News » Farming » Articles »

Crawfords' champion at Omagh Show is just truly amazing

Published: 13 Jul 2012 13:000 comments

THERE was a strong Fermanagh and South Tyrone representation at the 172nd Annual Omagh Show on Saturday.

Herbie Crawford, owner of Curraghree Amazing, winner of the Ulster Bank Beef Championship collects the Trophy from Cormac McKervey, Ulster Bank and Judge, Keith Vickery. Also included are handler, Stephen Crawford and Fergus Mc Crossan representing Ulster Bank.

Kicking off the local agricultural show calendar in style, the Crawford family from Maguiresbridge took home the coveted Champion of Champions prize in the Cattle Section for another year running with their cow, "Curraghee Amazing".

The well-known Fermanagh breeders weren't the only local entrants to enjoy success on the day.

In the Hereford section, David Wilson, Magheraveely, claimed the Reserve Champion for his animal "Lisrace Curly".

L&A Richardson of Maguiresbridge secured the Champion Reserve position in the Simmental Section too, while the Yorkes from Florencecourt enjoyed success in the Hampshire Down Section of the Sheep Championships.

Aubrey Bothwell, Maguiresbridge, took home the Reserve Champion for his Lleyn sheep and Alan Veitch from Lisbellaw was selected Reserve Champion in the Commercial Cattle Section.

CATTLE

Champion of Champions: Mr Raymond Crawford, Rathkeeland, Maguiresbridge

Reserve: Mr Trevor Keatley, Castlederg

DAIRY CHAMPIONS AND SPECIALS

Champion dairy cow of show: Mr T Keatley

Reserve: Messrs T&A Irwin, Fintona.

Best pair of dairy cows: 1, Mr T Keatley; 2, Messrs T&A Irwin; 3, George Booth, Stewartstown.

DAIRY SHORTHORNS

Cow, any age: 1, Mr G Booth; 2, Messrs A & T Irwin.

Heifer, in milk, any age: 1, Messrs A & T Irwin.

Champion Shorthorn: Mr G Booth.

Reserve: Messrs A&T Irwin.

AYRSHIRES

Cow, in milk: 1, Messrs A & T Irwin.

Heifer, in cow or in calf, born on or after September 1, 2009: 1, Messrs A & T Irwin.

Champion and reserve: Messrs A & T Irwin.

BEEF CHAMPIONS AND SPECIALS

Overall beef champion: Crawford Bros.

Reserve: Mr S O'Kane.

Best pair of beef animals: 1, Crawford Bros; 2, Mr J Alexander, Toomebridge.

Beef type animal with no incisor teeth: 1, Mr J Alexander; 2, Crawford Bros.

HEREFORDS

Heifer, born on or after January 1, 2010 and on or before June 30, 2010, in calf or with own calf at foot: 1, Messrs J&K Taggart, Newtownards; 2 and 3, Mr Mervyn Richmond, Derrylin.

Heifer, born on or after July 1, 2010 and on or before December 31, 2010: 1, Mr D Wilson, Magheraveely.

Heifer, born between January 1, 2011 and August 31, 2011: 1, Mr D Wilson; 2, Mr JM Henning, Newry; 3, Mr R Black, Omagh.

Bull, born prior to April 1, 2010: 1, Mr D Martin, Saintfield; 2, Mr D Wilson; 3, Messrs C&M Beattie.

Bull calf, born on or after September 1, 2011 and on or before December 31, 2011: 1, Mr D Wilson; 2, Messrs C&M Beatty and Son; 3, P&W Beatty

Pair, best pair of the pedigree Herefords: 1 and 3, Messrs J&K Taggart; 2, Mr D Wilson

Group of three Hereford cattle: 1, Messrs J&K Taggart; 2, Mr D Wilson; 3, Mr M Richmond.

Champion Hereford: Mr D Marin

Reserve: Mr D Wilson

CHAROLAIS

Pedigree bull, born on or after January 1, 2011 and on or before August 31, 2011: 1, Mr Sean McGovern, Clogher; 2 and 3, Mr G J Crawford, Maghera.

Cow or heifer, in calf or with calf at foot: 1, Mr G J Crawford.

Pedigree heifer, born between January 1, 2010, and December 31, 2010: 1, Mr G J Crawford; 2, Martin Devine, Artgarvin; 3, Mr S McGovern.

Pedigree heifer, born between January 1, 2010 and December 31, 2010: 1, Mr S McGovern; 2, GJ Crawford; 3, M Devine.

Pedigree heifer born on or after January 1, 2011, and on or before August 31, 2011: 1 and 3, Mr GJ Crawford; 2, Mr H Crawford, Fintona.

Pedigree bull, born on or after September 1, 2011, and on or before December 31, 2011: 1, Mr Stephen McKenna, Augher; 2, E Johnston & Sons, Cookstown.

Pedigree heifer, born on or after September 1, 2011 and on or before December 31, 2011: 1 and 2, H Crawford.

Pedigree calf, born on or after January 1, 2012: 1, Mr H Crawford.

Best pair of cattle: 1, Mr S McGovern; 2, Mr GJ Crawford; 3, Mr H Crawford.

Champion Charolais: Mr G J Crawford

SIMMENTAL

Heifer, born after July 1, 2010, and on or before December 31, 2010: 1, Mr L A Richardson, Hillview, Maguiresbridge.

Heifer, born on or after January 1, 2011, and on or before August 31, 2011: 1 and 2, Messrs S & P McDonald, Coolcran, Tempo; 3, TW Abraham, Irvinestown.

Champion Simmental: Mr M Frazer, Templepatrick

Reserve Simmental: L & A Richardson.

LIMOUSIN

Cow, any age, in calf or having calved in the last 12 months: 1, Crawford Bros, Maguiresbridge; 2, Mr & Mrs DJ Bell, Dungannon.

Heifer, born on or after January 1, 2010, and before January 1, 2011: 1, Crawford Bros.

Heifer, born on or after January 1, 2011: 1, K & C Knox; 2, Crawford Bros; 3, Brian Snodgrass, Sion Mills.

Senior bull, born before January 1, 2011: 1, Crawford Bros.

Junior bull, born on or after January 1, 2011, and on or beofre December 31, 2011: 1, Kieran McCrory, Sixmilecross; 2, Michael Loughran, Cookstown; 3, Crawford Bros..

Bull or heifer, born on or after January 1, 2012: 1, Mr & Mrs DJ Bell; 2, Crawford Bros.

Group of two, any age or sex: Joint 1, Mr & Mrs J & A Callion, Dromore and Crawford Bros; 2, B Snodgrass.

Champion Limousin: Crawford Bros

Reserve: K & C Knox

COMMERCIAL CATTLE

Suckler calf: 1, Chris Johnston, Fivemiletown; 2, Mr Clive Hoey, Fivemiletown; 3, SJ Smyth, Newtownstewart.

Ulster Bank Commercial Cattle Club Suckler heifer championship: 1, D & A McCrea, 2, Alan Veitch, Lisbellaw.

Champion Commercial: James Alexander, Toomebridge

Reserve: Alan Veitch

SHEEP

CHAMPIONS AND

SPECIALS

Champion Interbreed Sheep of Show: Norman Robinson, Downpatrick.

Reserve: Andrew Fyffe, Omagh

SUFFOLKS

Ram, 2-years-old and upward: 1, Messrs S&W Tait, Omagh.

Ram, shearling and upward: 1, Messrs S&W Tait; 2, Mr Campbell Watson, Rasharkin; 3, Mr Hunter Stewart, Castlederg.

Ram lamb: 1 and 3, Mr Gary Beacom, Fivemiletown; 2, Messrs S&W Tait.

Ewe, having reared lambs in 2012: 1, Mr N Robinson; 2, Mr C Watson; 3, Mr GC Beacom.

Ewe, shearling: 1, Mr N Robinson; 2, Mr Patrick Donnelly, Ballymena; 3, Messrs S&W Tait.

Ewe lamb: 1, Messrs S & W Tait; 2, Mr P Donnelly; 3, Mr GC Beacom.

Pair of lambs: 1, Mr GC Beacom; 2, Messrs S&W Tait; 3, Mr P Donnelly.

Group of three: 1, Messrs S & W Tait; 2, Mr C Watson; 3, Mr N Robinson.

Champion Suffolk: Mr N Robinson.

Reserve: Mr P Donnelly

Second Reserve: Mr GC Beacom.

HAMPSHIRE DOWN

Ram or ewe lambs (Novice breeders): 1, Kyle Brown, Dromore, Co. Down

Ram, 2-years-old and upward: 1, S & G Manson, Castlederg.

Ram, shearling: 1, T Feagan, Banbridge; 2, Mr & Mrs Lee Yorke, Florencecourt; , K Brown.

Ewe, having reared lambs in 2011: 1, Mr & Mrs Yorke; 2 T Fegan; 3, Messrs S Manson, Castlederg.

Ewe lamb: 1, Mr & Mrs Yorke; 2, Messrs S Manson; 3, Mr R Laird

Group of three: 1, Messrs S Manson; 2, T Fegan.

Champion: T Fegan

Reserve Hampshire Down: Mr & Mrs Yorke.

TEXEL

Ram, 2-years-old and upward: 1 and 2, Mr J Foster, Foresters Road, Castlederg

Ram, shearling: 1, Mr J Foster; 2 and 3, Williamson & Liggett, Fintona.

Ram lamb: 1, Williamson & Liggett; 2 and 3, O O'Donohoe.

Ewe, having reared lambs in 2012: 1, O O'Donohie; 2, Messrs Wiliamson and Liggett; 2, J Foster.

Ewe, shearling: 1 and 3, Andrew Fyffe, Omagh; 2 Mr J Foster

Ewe lamb: 1, Messrs Williamson & Liggett; 2 and 3, Mr J Foster

Pair of lambs, born in 2011: 1, Messrs Williamson & Liggett; 2, Mr J Foster; 3, O O'Donohoe.

Group of three: 1 and 2, Mr J Foster; 3, Messrs Williamson & Liggett

Champion Texel: Andrew Fyffe

Reserve: Mr J Foster

BELTEX

Ram, two-years-old and upward: 1, Elizabeth McAllister, Kells; 2, Seamus Kelly, Loughmacrory.

Ram, shearling:1, Mr D Brown, Bessbrook; 2, Mrs E McAllister; 3, Mr S Kelly.

Ram lamb: 1, Mr Matthew Burleigh, Kinawley; 2, Mr D Brown; 3, Mrs E McAllister.

Ewe, having reared lambs in 2012: 1, Mrs E McAllister; 2, Mr WE Strain.

Ewe, shearling: 1, Ms E McAllister; 2, Mr D Brown; 3, Mr M Burleigh

Ewe lamb: 1 and 3, Ms E McAllister; 2, Mr M Burleigh; 3, Mr D Brown.

Group of three: 1, Mrs E McAllister; 2, Mr D Brown; 3, Mr M Burleigh.

Champion and Reserve Beltex: Mrs E McAllister

CROSSBRED SHEEP

Continental cross ewe: 1, Dean Cashel, Ballinamallard; 2, Mr N McGarrigle.

Continental cross hoggett ewe: 1, 2 and 3, N McGarrigle

Continental cross ewe lamb: 1 and 3, D Brown, Bessbrook; 2, D Cashel.

ZWARTBLES

Ram, 2-years-old and upward: 1, D Cashel.

Ram, shearling: 1, D Cashel.

Ram lamb: 1, Rachel McGarrell, Londonderry 2; D Cashel; 3, M Dorman, Ballynahinch.

Group of three: 1, R McGarrell ; 2, D Cashel

Champion Zwartbles: Mr M Dorman

Reserve: R McGarrell

LLEYN

Ram, 2-years-old and upward: 1 and 2, C&A Kennedy, Ballyclare; 3, Mr A Bothwell, Maguiresbridge.

Ram, shearling: 1, Mr A Bothwell; 2, R&E Edwards, Newtownards; 3, C&A Kennedy.

Ram lamb: 1 and 2, R&E Edwards; 3, C&A Kennedy.

Ewe, having reared lambs in 2012: 1, Barry Latimer, Trillick; 2, R&E Edwards; 3, C&A Kennedy.

Ewe, shearling: 1 and 3, C & A Kennedy; 2, R & E Edwards.

Ewe lamb, born after January 1, 2012: 1, R & E Edwards; 2, C & A Kennedy; 3, Mr B Latimer.

Group of three: 1, C & A Kennedy; 2, R & E Edwards; 3, Mr B Latimer.

Champion Lleyn: C&A Kennefy

Reserve Lleyn: Mr A Bothwell

RARE BREEDS

Ram, any age: 1, Mr M Pogue, Cavanagarvan, Brookeborough; 2, Siobhan Holloway, Ballynahinch; 3, Judith Baxter, Newtownstewart.

Ram lamb: 1 and 2, Ms J Baxter; 3, Mr M Pogue.

Ewe, shearling: 1, Mr RJ McCauley, Dromore; 2, Ms S Holloway; 3, Ms J Baxter.

Ewe lamb: 1 and 2, Ms J Baxter; 3, Mr RJ McCauley.

Champion Rare breeds: Mr RJ McCauley

Reserve: Ms J Baxter

Second Reserve: Mr M Pogue.

Jump to first paragraph.

Comments

comments powered by Disqus