News » Farming » Articles »

Dougal is the top dog in the Show

Published: 9 Aug 2012 13:000 comments

Dougal, a Labrador Retriever exhibited by Robbie Cranston from Ballinamallard, won the supreme championship at the dog show on Tuesday evening.

Robbie Cranston from Ballinamallard with his Labrador Retriever, the Supreme Champion Dog of the Show. Included are judges Frank Maguire and Maggie Murphy.

There was a large entry of dogs in the various categories.

Results;

YOUNG HANDLER

Any dog handled by a young person under 15 years: 1, Alfie, owner Kerry Thompson, Monea; 2, Hollie, Adam Latimer, Moira; 3, Bracken, Ben Robinson, Ballinamallard.

THORNHILL TROPHY: Alfie, Kerry Thompson

TERRIER SECTION

Puppy - any breed of terrier: 1, Sparky, George Gott, Springfield; 2, Cora, Steve Kennedy, Derrygonnelly; 3, Pippa, Rebecca Brunt, Trillick

Jack Russell - a dog or bitch: 1, Floss, George Gott; 2, Toby, Claire Keenan, Castlederg; 3, Bonnie, Angus McKee, Springfield.

Lakeland or fell terrier - a dog or bitch: 1, Blade, Terry Moore, Strabane; 2, Cora, Steve Kennedy; 3, Jake, Anthony Taggart, Strabane.

Any breed of terrier: 1, Bluebell, Rachel Ellis, Kesh; 2, Tilly, Alex Armstrong, Ballinamallard; 3, Jimbo, Brendan O'Reilly, Clones.

SCOTT CUP: Blade, Terry Moore

GUN DOG

Any variety of gun dog: 1, Dougal, Robbie Cranston, Ballinamallard; 2, Molly, India Daly, Springfield; 3, Buddy, Mark Wray, Derrygonnelly.

KILLYREAGH CUP: Dougal, Robbie Cranston.

PUPPY CLASS

Puppy - any breed excluding Terrier: 1, Danny, Chloe McClean; 2, Mitzi, John Graham, Lisbellaw; 3, Kaya, Alexa Grudgings, Derrybrusk.

TOY GROUP

Toy Group - dog or bitch e.g. Cavalier, Pom, Pug, Yorkshire Terrier: 1, Alfie, Gwyneth Blair, Enniskillen; 2, Ruffles, Ann Leonard, Irvinestown; 3, Beau, Tanisha Glass, Maguiresbridge.

UTILITY GROUP

Utility Group - dog or bitch e.g. Dalmation, Poodle, Bull Dog, Chow-Chow: 1, Ellie, Laura Johnston, Lisbellaw; 2, Diesel, Rebecca Ford, Enniskillen; 3, Molly, Edith Robertson, Fivemiletown.

WORKING GROUP

Pastoral group - dog or bitch (Collie, Corgi, Pyrenean Mountain Dog): 1, Sgt Pepper, ric Weir; 2, Thunder, Wilma Dunne, Mullaghmeen; 3, Rico, Hanna Carberry, Donegal.

Any other breed e.g. St Bernard, German Shepherd, Doberman: 1, Rico, Hanna Carberry; 2, Max, John Wilson, Trillick

Sporting Group, any other breed e.g. Irish Wolfhound, Bassett, Afghan, Dachshund,or Foxhound: 1, Alfie, Kerry Thompson, Monea.

KUTZ CUP FOR THE BEST GROOMED DOG: Owner, Chloe McClean, Irvinestown

CHAMPION BEST IN SHOW: Dougal, Robbie Cranston.

BELMORE CUP: Sgt Pepper, Eric Weir, Kesh.

Jump to first paragraph.

Comments

comments powered by Disqus