The poultry winners at Fermanagh County Show were from Fivemiletown and Rosslea.

Andrew Kerr took the championship award after winning multiple classes while reserve overall champion was Michael Sherlock, Rossea.

There were plenty of juvenile winners too with young Mathew Kerr from Fivemiletown taking the junior poultry championship and also winning the Thompson Cup for the under 12 years class.

Poultry

Poultry Cups and trophies

Poultry Junior Championship – Champion, Mathew Kerr; Reserve – Alisha Forbes

Poultry Championship – Andrew Kerr; Reserve – Michael Sherlock

Thompson Challenge Cup, winner of under 12 class – Mathew Kerr.

Ina Byers Cup, best bird - Andrew Kerr.

Veitch Challenge Cup, best White Wyandotte – 1, Mathew Kerr.

Laymore Trophy – 1, Andrew Kerr.

Fermanagh Poultry Championship – 1 and 2, Michael Sherlock; 3, Steven Patterson.

Large Fowl

Soft feather heavy breed -1, Alan Thompson, Dromore; 2, and 3, Andrew Kerr, Fivemiletown.

Soft feather light breed – 1, Andrew Kerr; 2, Andrew Hannon, Carryduff; 3, Andrew Kerr.

Large hard feather – 1, 2 and 3, Michael Sherlock.

Any variety game – 1, 2 and 3, Michael Sherlock.

BANTAMS

Soft feather heavy breed – 1, 2 and 3, Andrew Kerr.

Soft feather light breed – 1, and 2, Andrew Kerr; 3, Stephen Patterson, Maguiresbridge.

Any variety true bantam – 1, Stephen Patterson; 2 and 3, Alan Forbes, Castlederg.

Any variety game – 1, and 3, Michael Sherlock; 2, Alan Forbes.

WATERFOWL

Heavy breed drake/duck – 1, Andrew Kerr; 2, Rachel McKenzie, Irvinestown; 3, Rachel McKenzie.

Light breed drake/duck – 1, and 3, Michael Sherlock; 2, Alan Thompson.

RARE BREED

Male or female any variety – 1, 2, and 3 – Andrew Kerr.

JUNIOR CLASSES

Child entry 12-16 years – 1 and 3, Mathew Kerr; 2, Calum Donnelly, Dromore.

Child entry under 12 years – 1, Alisha Forbes; 2, Samuel and Joshua Kerr; 3, Rachel McKenzie.

Floral art

Erne Flower Society Trophy – Yvonne Elliott

‘Summer Glory’ – 1, June McIlfatrick, Lisbellaw; 2, Yvonne Elliott; 3, Lilah Graham, Ballinamallard

‘Splendour of Colour’ – 1, Nola McCaffrey, Irvinestown; 2, Norma Ross, Enniskillen; 3, Mary McGurn, Derrygonnelly

‘Ready for the Occasion’ – 1, Yvonne Elliott; 2, Nola McCaffrey; 3, June McIlfatrick

‘Truly Scrumptious’ – 1, Nola McCaffrey; 2, June McIlfatrick; 3, Yvonne Elliott

Foster Richardson Cup – Nola McCaffrey

Corsage for a lady – 1, Violet Carrothers, Tempo; 2, Yvonne Elliott

Gents buttonhole – 1, Yvonne Elliott; 2, Violet Carrothers

Novice

‘Summer Ring’ – 1, Mary McGurn

Juvenile

‘Magic’ – 1, Mia McGrade, Enniskillen; 2, Clodagh Fee, Lisbellaw

‘Butterfly’ – 1, Clodagh Fee; 2, Laura Magee, Enniskillen

‘Summer Bonnet’ – 1, Clodagh Fee

Prescott Trophy II – Clodagh Fee

Janet Gaw Cup – Clodagh Fee

Women’s Institute (WI)

‘Let’s Celebrate’- 1, Hazel McDonald, Lisnaskea; 2, Margaret Gray; 3, Hilary Beacom, Kesh

WI Crystal Trophy – Hazel McDonald

Irene Hughes Perpetual Challenge Trophy – Yvonne Elliott

Preserves and conserves

Strawberry – 1, Eileen Woods, Enniskillen; 2, Heather Noble, Kesh; 3, Dorrie Foy, Enniskillen

Blackcurrant – 1, Heather Noble; Dorrie Foy; 3, Jack Thompson, Enniskillen

Raspberry – 1, Dorrie Foy; 2, Eileen Woods; 3, Hazel McDonald, Lisnaskea

Gooseberry – 1, Heather Noble; 2, Rita Stewart, Ballinamallard; 3, Mary Boylan

Rhubarb – 1, Heather Noble; 2, Mary Boylan; 3, Dorrie Foy

Marmalade – 1, Dorrie Foy; 2, Mary Boylan; 3, Hazel McDonald

Jelly, any fruit – 1and 3, Elaine Stinson; 2, Heather Noble

Fruit curd – 1, Claire Holmes, Enniskillen

Relish – 1 and 2, Violet Cassidy, Enniskillen; 3, Hazel McDonald

Juvenile

Jam – 1, Charles Patton, Kinawley; 2, Laura Magee