The Foodhall is always one of the attractions at Fermanagh County Show with the added bonus of cookery demonstrations throughout Tuesday evening and all day on Wednesday led by Stephen McFarland, pastry chef; Glen Wheeler, 28 Darling Street chef; Jack from Loughall Honey; Annika Latimer – Cakes by Annika; Gavin Cassidy, The Firehouse Chef and Jayne Paget and Mark Kearney, Erin Groves Preserves.
The Foodhall was officially opened on Tuesday evening by Lord Anthony Hamilton, President of Fermanagh Farming Society followed by the presentation of trade stand awards, introduced by Show Chairman, Mr. Adrian Irvine and presented by the judges, Mr and Mrs Edwin Adams (Trade stands) and Mr. Glen Wheeler (Foodhall).
The awards were presented as follows;
Indoor Stands – 1, Neptune Kitchens; 2, NIEA Water Catchment Partnership.
Outdoor Stands – 1, Lakeland Tyres; 2, Northern Lift Trucks.
Foodhall Stands – 1, Ballylisk Cheese; 2, Boatyard Distillery.
The sponsors were Killyhevlin Hotel and Patton, Rainey and Associates Accountants.
The Foodhall had a great contrast of foods and drinks offering great sights and smells to whet the appetite from Fermanagh produced gin to sausages and bacon.
One of the local fruit producers, Pipershill Summer Fruits, run by Kim Rickey, Newtownbutler, was offering a selection of strawberries, raspberries, blueberries, plums and blackberries all produced on her farm.
Results from the Show;
ADULT CRAFT
Cross-stitch – 1, Cynthia Bruce, Ballinamallard; 2 and 3, Diane Donaldson, Enniskillen.
Crochet centre piece – 1, Doris Byers, Ballinamallard; 2, Diane Donaldson.
Traditional Irish Crochet – 1, Mary Parker, Derrylin.
Scarf – 1 and 2, Claire Holmes, Enniskillen; 3, Ann Nash, Enniskillen.
Hand knitted babies garment – 1, and 2, Avril Stubbs, Irvinestown; 3, Debbie Beatty, Enniskillen.
Hand knitted adult garment – 1, Florence Eames, Springfield; 2, Claire Holmes, Enniskillen; 3, Ann Nash.
Hand knitted pram blanket – 1, Carmel Irwin, Ballinamallard; 2, Elaine Bradburn, Ballinamallard; 3, Diane Donaldson.
Baby layette – 1, Florence Eames; 2 and 3, Debbie Beatty.
Decorative cushion – 1, Elaine Bradburn; 2 and 3, Avril Stubbs.
Soft toy – 1, Elaine Blampied, Lisbellaw; 2, Dawn Fallis, Ballinamallard; 3, Elaine Blackburn.
Tea-cosy – 1, Elaine Blampied; 2 and 3, Avril Stubbs.
Crocheted adult garment – 1, Ann Elliott, Letterbreen.
Book folding art – 1, and 2, Helen Blair, Chanterhill, Enniskillen.
Article in recycled materials – 1, Lany McAnerin, Kesh; 2, Diane Donaldson; 3, Elaine Blampied, Lisbellaw.
Juvenile crafts
Recycled article – 1, Laura Magee, Enniskillen; 2, Lollie Fegan, Cavanaleck; 3, Bobbie Fegan, Cavanaleck.
Greetings card – 1, Clodagh Fee, Lisbellaw.
Decorated wooden spoon – 1, Lucy McElmurray, Portadown; 2, Ellie Armstrong, Kesh; 3, Amy Dunn, Brookeborough.
Plant pot – 1, Clodagh Fee, Lisbellaw; 2, Lolli Fegan; 3, Eva Dunn, Brookeborough.
Confined craft classes
Crocheted/knitted knee blanket – 1, Annie McBrien, Tempo Road Day Centre, Enniskillen; 2, Alicia Thompson, Tempo Road Day Centre; 3,Claire McIlfatrick, Tempo Road Day Centre.
Painting, any medium – 1, Lackaboy 2 Unit, Killadeas Day Centre.
Art
Drawing – 1&2, Caroline Nicholson, Bellanaleck; 3, Gabriel Miller, Enniskillen
Watercolour – 1, Ann Daly, Ederney; 2&3, Caroline Nicholson
Oil painting, portrait or still life – 1, Bart Daly, Ederney; 2&3, RT McCluskey, Fivemiletown
Oil painting, landscape – 1, RT McCluskey; 2, Gerard McElholm, Irvinestown; 3, Margorie Seaman, Florencecourt
Acrylics, portrait or still life – 1, Helen Dundas, Irvinestown; 2, John Nelson, Ballinamallard; 3, Ann McLaughlin, Trillick
Acrylics, landscape – 1, Caroline Nicholson; 2(tie), Ann McLaughlin and Lany McAnerin, Kesh; 3(tie), Lany McAnerin and Margorie Seaman
Irish Fleetwood Amateur Painting Qualifier – 1&2, RT McCluskey
Juvenile
Drawing – 1&3, Laura Magee; 2, M. McGrade; 3, Clodagh Fee
Painting – 1, Clodagh Fee; 2, Lucy McElmurray, Portadown; 3, Andrea Agnew, Aughnacloy
Photography
Colour, portrait human – 1, Leah Holmes, Enniskillen; 2, Celine Holmes, Lurgan; 3, Lany McAnerin
Colour, wildlife – 1, Gerard McElholm; 2, Leah Holmes; 3, Susan Morrow, Fivemiletown
Colour, trees – 1, Marie Holmes, Enniskillen; 2, Susan Morrow; 3, Margaret Brady, Florencecourt
Colour, agricultural machinery – 1, David West, Maguiresbridge; 2, Olive Maxwell, Fivemiletown; 3, Sarah-Jane Fegan, Cavanaleck
Colour, scenic view – 1, Leah Holmes; 2, Susan Morrow; 3, Marie Holmes
Colour, sport – 1, William Holmes, Enniskillen; 2, Leah Holmes
Colour, family – 1, Kirsty Fegan, Cavanaleck; 2, William Holmes; 3, Leah Holmes
Black and white, any subject – 1, Marie Holmes; 2, Leah Holmes; 3, Sarah-Jane Fegan
Juvenile
Colour – 1, Dale Irwin, Ballinamallard; 2, Clodagh Fee; 3, Laura Magee
Black and white – 1, Laura Magee; 2, Clodagh Fee
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here