The Fermanagh Feis 2023 – a week-long festival celebrating the talents of young people in Art and Design, Classical Music, Irish Language, Traditional Music and Verse – came to a close on March 13.
Following a two-year absence due to the pandemic, the Feis Committee were delighted with the high number of entrants for this year's event on its return, which saw a very high standard throughout the sections.
Classical Music section
The Primary Choirs classes of the Classical Music Section of the Feis provided a “joyful and energising” experience, according to adjudicator, Richard Yarr MBE.
Richard was awarded the honour for services to music in February.
He is a Senior Producer, Classical Music, with the BBC and presents Sounds Sacred on Radio Ulster, and he founded BBC Radio Ulster’s highly-successful School Choir of the Year, so was well placed to adjudicate for the Choral classes.
Richard was impressed by the quality of the singing and the obvious enjoyment of the children as they performed.
He praised the hard work of their teachers in preparing them for competition and the warmth of the audience towards every choir.
After an absence of three years due to Covid-19 restrictions, for many in the audience – and in the choirs – this was their first experience of the Feis, and one which they welcomed as being of benefit to the children.
Classical Music results
Small School Primary Choirs – The Frank Lunny Cup – 1st: Tattygar PS; 2nd: Derrygonnelly PS
Medium School Primary Choirs – T. A. Mercer Cup – 1st: Jones Memorial PS; 2nd: Lisbellaw PS
Large School Primary Choir – The Crowe’s Nest Cup – 1st: Holy Trinity PS
Irish Language section
There was a strong entry in this year's Irish Language section of the Feis. The section was adjudicated by Aoife Loughran, a teacher in Bunscoil in Omagh. Aoife was very impressed by the high standard of the competitors' spoken Irish language.
Irish Language results
P2 Dán – 1st: Orlaith Maguire; 2nd: Natalie McElhill; 3rd: Blaithin Nig Uidhir
P3 Dán – 1st: Aoife Dolan; 2nd: Killian Doherty; 3rd: Cillian Cox
P4 Dán – 1st: Sadie Corrigan; 2nd (joint): Orla Nethercott and Aoife Kelly; 3rd (joint): James McConnell, Lucy Melanaphy and Maria Maguire
P5 Dán – 1st: Aoibheann McManus; 2nd: Saoirse Carron; 3rd: Amelia Malanaphy
P6 Dán – 1st: Cathair McCaffrey and Ciaran Dorian; 2nd: Katie Kelly; 3rd: Padraig Lunny and Emma Mayo
P7 Dán – 1st (joint): Cadhla Maguire and Owen Hoogerboord; 2nd (joint): Caitlin Cathcart and Pearse McElroy
P3 Comhrá – 1st (joint): Killian Doherty and Cronán Fitzpatrick; 2nd (joint): Michael Breen and Méabh Breen; 3rd (joint): Aoife Dolan and Amelia Cornyn
P4 Comhrá – 1st (joint): Lauren Murphy and Aoife Kelly; 2nd (joint): Maria Maguire and James McConnell
P5 Comhrá – 1st (joint): Aoibheann McManus and Malachi Breen; 2nd (joint): Sophie McGerty and Saoirse Carron
P6 Comhrá – 1st: Caoise Fitzpatrick; 2nd (joint): Emma Mayo and Katie Kelly
P7 Comhrá – 1st (joint): Caitlin Cathcart and Orlaith Doonan; 2nd (joint): Tadhg Murphy and Cadhla Maguire
Best Overall School Sciath na nÓg – St. Naile’s PS, Kinawley
Art and Design section
The Fermanagh Feis committee congratulated all the young artists who entered their work for the Art and Design section.
"Thank you to everyone who has supported and encouraged the artists, especially parents and teachers," said a Feis spokesperson.
The artworks were displayed at Fermanagh House in Enniskillen, and adjudication took place on March 4 by adjudicator Kevin McHugh, an artist from Co. Fermanagh who specialises in murals and portraits.
Art and Design results
P1 – Gold: Finbar O’Neill-Cassidy, Mullinaskea PS; Silver: Mattie Lynch, Mullinaskea PS; Bronze: Oisin McGloine, St. Davog's PS
P2 – Gold: Jouri Odeh, Jones Memorial PS; Silver: Crea Simpson, Tattygar PS; Bronze: Michael Donnelly, St. Ninnidh's PS
P3 – Gold: Clodagh Maguire, St. Ronan's PS; Silver: Cian Logan, St. Ronan's PS; Bronze: Arabella Thompson, E.I.P.S.
P4 – Gold: Florie Carty, St. Martin's PS; Silver: Harry McConachie, Lisbellaw PS; Bronze: Andrea Axente, Holy Trinity PS
P5 – Gold: Annabelle Breen, Enniskillen Model PS; Silver: Caitlin Cunningham, Holy Trinity PS; Bronze: Saoirse Carron, Killesher PS
P6 – Gold: Elijah Ramsey, Enniskillen Model PS; Silver: Thomas McCreesh, E.I.P.S.; Bronze: Faye McKenna, St. Patrick's PS, Derrygonnelly
P7 – Gold: Amina Kizur, Holy Trinity PS; Silver: Peter Simko-Putik, Holy Trinity PS; Bronze: Charlie Dolan, St. Mary's PS, Teemore
Year 8 – Gold: Nicole Graham, ERGS; Silver: Casey Lee Leonard, ERGS; Silver: Caoife Maguire, St. Fanchea's
Year 9 – Gold: Lauren Gavin, ERGS; Silver: Eva Fowler, ERGS; Bronze: Leah Kelly, St. Fanchea's
Year 10 – Gold (joint): Meabh Murphy, St. Fanchea's and Katie Marie McDermott, St. Fanchea's
Verse section
P3 Girls verse – 1st: Kíla Gallagher, Mullymesker PS
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here