Beautiful blooms were on exhibition as Fermanagh Gardening Society held their 53rd Annual Daffodil, Spring Flower Show at St. Macartin’s Cathedral Hall, Enniskillen on Saturday April 6.
Visitors of the show took great delight in the large array of daffodils, Spring flowers and shrubs, which were accompanied this year by children’s art pieces and Spring Bonnet displays.
Parents, grandparents, friends of and members of the general public were captivated by the artistic work.
There were also many spectacular specimens entries in the ‘General Flowers’ Section of the show which due to the change of weather in the past weeks, there were some spectacular specimens on show.
Finished with enjoying the floral entries, one then could enjoy a well earned afternoon tea where we had the choice of a large array of the most delightful cream buns, tray bakes and cupcakes, while watching the huge plant stall, and thinking “we can’t go home without a plant, or two”!
Full list of prize winners and some photographs can be found on our Facebook page @Fermanagh Gardening Society.
Children’s Section (under 16 years)
Class 45 A - one stem daffodil
1st Abbey Wilson
2nd Callum Brennan
Class 45B - three stem daffodils
1st Irvinestown Primary School
2nd Abbey Wilson
Children’s Art Exhibition - a picture of Spring Flowers
Pre School
1st Keara McDermott
2nd Emer Murphy
P1 to P4
1st Keagen McGrath
2nd Jack Crawford
P5 to P7
1st Ben Gilchrist
2nd Sophie Johnston
Special awards
John Richardson Cup for most points in the show - Richard McCaw
Royal Horticultural Society Banksian Medal - Richard McCaw
Best daffodil Bloom in Show, Molly Hart Cup – Richard McCaw
Northern Ireland Daffodil Group 7 Bloom Award – Richard McCaw
Amateur Championship of Ireland – Richard McCaw
General Flowers
Hunter’s Moon Cup for most points in section – Barbara Carleton
Floral Art
Finlay Memorial Bowl for most points in section I – Lilah Graham
Dalgleish Cup best exhibit by member EFAS – June McIlfatrick
Minnabeg Cup for best exhibit section K – Irvinestown Primary School
Whaley Cup for best exhibit section L – Kesh Women’s Institute
Painting (Open) Section M
Landscape Painting – open
Sir John Langham Memorial Trophy – Eileen Henry
Still life painting – open Section N
J A Knaggs Shield – Ena Brown
Daffodils
Malone Trophy Open Section A – Best Bloom – Dave Hardy
Malone Cup Open Section B – Best Bloom – Richard McCaw
Northern Bank Cup Open Section B – Most points – Richard McCaw
Burke Cup (members only) Section B – Most Points – Dave Hardy
RUC Cup
Best exhibit in Class 21 B (Open) – Richard McCaw
Open Miniature and Species Daffodil Classes
Hazel Robinson Memorial Cup
Most Points in Miniature Class – Dave Hardy
Best Bloom in Section – Dave Hardy
Intermediate
Malone Chalice – Most points (open) Barbara Carleton
Bruce Cup
– Most points (members only) – Barbara Carleton
Best Bloom in Section – Barbara Carleton
Floral Art
Class 69 - Springtime Serenade
1st Yvonne Elliott
2nd Lilah Graham
Class 70 - Hedgerown Finds
1st Lilah Graham
2nd Yvonne Elliott
Class 71 - Mirror Image
1st Lilah Graham
2nd Ann McLaughlin
Class 72 - Accessorise
1st Nola McCaffrey
2nd Irene Chambers
Class 73 - Lovely Leaves
1st Lilah Graham
2nd Nola McCaffrey
Class 74 - Glitz and Glamour
1st June McIlfatrick
2nd Lilah Graham
Class 77 Spring Bonnet
Women’s Institutes
Class 78 - Celebrations
Kesh WI Pat Hey
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here